Alumni Honors

Please explore the links below to find all of our Alumni Award winners.

Alumni Honors - Sterling College bestows awards on its alumni to encourage and recognize significant contributions to his or her profession and/or world.  These awards are known as Alumni Honors.  Alumni Honors are presented annually to an alumnus or alumna who has made significant achievements and gained prominence in his or her professional life as well or has made an important stamp on society.  Candidates are evaluated on individual merit, which illuminates the values of Sterling College Alumni who consistently and faithfully demonstrate professional excellence, investment in cultural change, community advancement and obedience to Christ’s teachings.  The core values of Sterling College are faith, calling, learning, integrity, service and community.

Current SC staff and faculty members, current members of the Alumni Council or current members of the Board of Trustees are ineligible because of their perceived influence in the selection process.  Nominations for the Young Alumni Award and the Alumni Award must be received by October 31 for the award to be considered for the following year.  Nominations for the Distinguished Service Award must be received no later than June 30 to be considered for the following year.  Currently the Young Alumni Award and the Alumni Award are presented at Homecoming and the DSA at Commencement.  First-year nominees who are not selected will have their nominations carried forward for consideration for two additional years, after which a new Alumni Honors Nomination Form is required for resubmission.

Award Nomination Form

Distinguished Service Award

Established 1975

This is the highest Alumni Award. In addition to the above definition of Alumni Honors, the Distinguished Service Award honors and recognizes a lifetime of service that exemplifies the purposes for which SC exists -- exceptional contributions to society, distinguished professional accomplishment, outstanding leadership and character. The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees must approve the recipient.

1975 -- Mr. Jean Kissell '29
1976 -- Dr. Ruth Thompson '18
1977 -- no award
1978 -- Mrs. Lorene (Cuthbertson) Harrison '28
1979 -- Dr. Marion Hanlon '45
1980 -- Mr. John Reilly '40
1981 -- Mr. Ralph Ball fs37
1982 -- Katheryne (Work) Hamilton '29
1983 -- Dr. Joe McFarland '51
1984 -- Dr. Jim '54 & Sally (Christon) fs55 Conway
1985 -- Allen Edgar '37
1986 -- Mrs. Carol Gene Brownlee '42
1987 -- Mr. Lamar Dunn '40
1988 -- Dr. Orval '43 & Lucy (Gordon) fs47 Hamm
1989 -- Tom '50 & Chris (Lukens) '50 Buchanan
1990 -- Ralph fs43 & Merna (Vincent) fs43 Gilmore
1991 -- Mr. Harold "Gus" Edwards '38
1992 -- Mr. George Gordon '32
1993 -- Mrs. Laura (Kneidl) Stewart '36
1994 -- Dr. Robert J. Campbell '49
1995 -- Mrs. Jill (Paige) Williams '70
1996 -- Mr. Bob Cunningham '51
1997 -- Dr. Ted Smythe '54
1998 -- Dr. Howard Skinner '51
1999 -- Ms. Fran Calderwood '54
2000 -- Dr. Kenneth Rasmussen '45
2001 -- Dr. W. Clarence Lanning '34
2002 – Dr. Robert R. Brownlee ‘47
2003 – Dr. Minas Hiruy ‘73
2004 – Mr. Daryl Nuss ‘71
2005 – Dr. Gene ’51 & Mrs. Ruth ’50 (Adams) Spear
2006 - Mr. Tony Thompson '69
2007 - Dr. Michael E. Wiebe '65
2008 - Mr. Bill Calderwood '57
2009 - Mr. Don Reed '68
2010 - Rev. Don Ray '62
2011 - Mr. Charles "Chuck" Larsen '66
2012 - Mr. Harold '58 and Mrs. Patricia "Pat" (Offerle) '60 Hood

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alumni Award & Young Alumni Award

From 1958 the Alumni Awards was given to alumni who have revealed outstanding contributions in developing careers, service to society and loyalty to SC. In 1975 the award was broken into two pieces, the Alumni Citation is given to Alumni who graduated more than 15 years prior to the year given and the Alumni Award is reserved for younger alumni.  In 2012, the awards were renamed Young Alumni Award and Alumni Award to provide a more clear distinction.

1958 Mr. Lloyd Odus Rupe '38; Mrs. Aileen Evans '24; Bruce Byall 1899; Mr. Wilbur Copeland fs44
1959 Dr. Russell Byall '33; Ben Dobbin '04; Mr. Maurice Reed '39; Dr. Raimo Bakis '54
1960 Mrs. Wilda (Spencer) Irvine '06; Mrs. Frances (Spencer) Kilbourn '02; Mr. A.J. Seigle '05; Dr. Ted Smythe '54
1961 Mrs. Pearl (Ireton) Bell 1899; Ms. Helen Weede '23; Dr. Robert Brownlee '47
1962 Frank Smisor '66 asc; Mr. Garfield Weede '01
1963 Elizabeth Work '20; Mr. Ralph Williams '06; Mrs. Carol Gene Brownlee '42
1964 Mr. Duane Wilson '44; Mr. Wayne Anderson '49
1965 Ms. Tessie Litchfield '39; Rev. Charles & Lois (Beatty) Haspels '41; Mr. Robert Calderwood '15
1966 Ms. Lucile Lukens '23; Ms. Mary Knox '23; Fred Stavely '16
1967 Dr. Neal Wherry '17; Dr. Howard Scott '17
1968 Ms. Blanche McCrea '21; Dr. Ruth Thompson '18; Rev. Harvey McClellan '18; Mr. Dallas Wilhelm '42
1969 Mr. Andrew Adams '19; Mr. Benjamin Evans '19; Mr. J. Lamar Dunn '40
1970 Mr. Cloyde Caskey '20; Rev. Tom '31 & Marjorie (Fee) '30 Hutcheson; Rev. Emerson '39 & Lucile (Ross) '41 McBane; Mr. Merwin '34 & Alverna (McKee) '35 Jones
1971 Dr. Roy Adams '40; Mr. Gerald "Jerry" Nichol '53; Dr. Garfield Weede '01
1972 Dr. J. Kenneth Little '28; Mr. Robert Gray '41; Dr. M. Lee Steinmetz '50; Dr. Orval Hamm '43
1973 Mr. George Bell '23; Mr. Clarence Brownlee '23; Dr. Orville Young '23
1974 Mr. William Brownlee '39; Dr. Henry Kissman '44

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alumni Award (Citation)

In addition to the above definition of Alumni Honors, the Alumni Award is presented to an alumnus or alumna who graduated more than 15 years ago who has demonstrated sustained excellence in career, service to others and conitued loyalty to Sterling College.

 

1975 Howard Skinner ’51
1976 Dorothy Belden ’44
1977 Laura Stewart ’36; Marcella Stitt ’37
1978 Richard ’40 & Bernice FS’42 Kirkton; Stanley Maughlin ’57
1979 Lester Taylor ’33; Karl ’49 & Joan ’52 Cunningham
1980 Fern Oline ’26; Sam & Grace Rowley ’58
1981 Aleta Matthews ’46; Donald Ray ’62
1982 Robert Cunningham ’51; Muriel Olsen ’31
1983 Marguerite McClellan ’21; Maurice & Margaret; Reed ’39
1984 Frances Calderwood ’54; Ralph & Merna; Gilmore FS’43
1985 J. William Brewer ’44; Charles Olsen ’58
1986 Lucille Hall ’36; Leroy Selby ’46
1987 Robert Jarrett ’59; Pat ’37 & Fern FS’40 Milligan
1988 THE STERLING 100*
1989 Larry Oline ’59; Larry Long ’61
1990 Jeanne Lawrence ’60; Charles Carraher ’63
1991 Ruth Kroth ’49; Charles Larsen ’66
1992 Charles W. Hall ’68; John Hubbard ’73; Julius Pete ’72
1993 Betty McGrew ’41; Charlene Myers ’50
1994 Don & Evelyn; Calderwood ’53; Sue Winget ’78
1995 Donald N. DeMott ’56; Carolyn Cuany ’45
1996 D. Ralph Davis ’66; Daryl Nuss ’71
1997 Mike Sullivan ’75; Mary Ellen Scott ’47
1998 James Sweeney ’60; Tom McKown ’62
1999 A. Jason Trego ’78;Gary Rinehart ’67
2000 Walter “Wilso” Davis ’51; Harold ’51 & Lois ’50 Wortman
2001 Roger Brown ’77; William Moss ’50
2002 Bill ’57 & Betty ’59; Calderwood; Lydia Assefa-Dawson ’83
2003 Barbara Bath ’59; Leroy Selby ’46;
2004 Richard Schechter ’52; Glenn Irwin ’53
2005 Lonnie Kruse ’71; H. Wayne Anderson ’49 posthumously
2006 Mrs. Nancy Billings '63; Rev. Nancy Troy '65
2007 Dr. Jim Tenopir '70
2008 Rev. Robert E. Meanor '54; Mr. Mark A. Christian '74
2009 Lex Rhoadarmer '88
2010 Mr. Pierce McIntosh '79; Mr. Tracey Repp '91
2011 Dr. George Stickel '71
2012 Rev. Elwyn Tedford '55

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Young Alumni Award

In addition to the above definition of Alumni Honors, the Young Alumni Award is presented to an alumnus or alumna who graduated 15 years ago or less  and has demonstrated sustained excellence in career, service to others and continued loyalty to Sterling College.

 

1975 Daniel Cavanaugh, III ’65
1976 David Mureithi ’66
1977 Gail Wenos ’66
1978 David McCreery ’69
1979 Sarah Page ’65; Michael Wiebe ’65
1980 Loren Knox ’66 1981; Roger Richardson ’70
1982 Marlin McFarland ’68
1983 Steve Kinney ’68; Pam Head ’68
1984 Alice Bair ’69; John ’69 & Gwen FS’70 Haspels
1985 Jerman Disasa ’73; Donald Milligan ’70
1986 Dennis Brewer ’70; Louise Westfall ’76
1987 John Bandy Brownlee ’72; Eric Commer ’77
1988 THE STERLING 100*
1989 Beth Lynne Lotze ’81; Steve Hicks ’83
1990 Lyman Bowling FS’79; Scott Carter ’88
1991 Andreas Stylianou ’79; Andrea West ’85
1992 Lisa Sylvester ’88
1993 Richard Ashley ’83
1994 Meg Fraiser ’80; Dennis & Betsy Dutton ’82
1995 J.C. Chambers ’83 Jeff Yerington ’80
1996 No Award
1997 Becky Spencer ’89
1998 Maurice Duggins ’89
1999 Jim Ross ’93; Jack Westfall ’85
2000 Beth Jewett ’86
2001 Greg McGlynn ’87; Lori Sisk ’89
2002 David Earle ’91; James ’91 & Paula ’92 Steinbacher
2003 Jan Rich ’94; Stacy Stapleton ’92
2004 Edmund Lowry ’93
2005 Terrell Davis ’96
2006 none given
2007 Rev. David B. Parker '97; Rev. Sarah E. Parker '97; Mr. Matthew Jaeger '00
2008 Mr. Andrew G. Brown '97; Mrs. Lesa N. Brown '97
2009 Mr. Scott Stinemetz '03
2010 none given
2011 Ms. Sara "Sasha" Hildebrand '01
2012 Mr. Josh Slaughter '06

 

**In any case above where a couple received an award, if they share the same class year, the year is only printed once.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sterling 100

In 1988, as part of the Sterling Centennial Celebration, 73 individuals and 27 couples were named to a group called The Sterling 100.

This is taken from the book, The Sterling 100, Centennial Alumni Awards.

Foreword

Years ago the Sterling college Alumni Association Council began to brainstorm ideas for some sort of special project or projects for the Centennial Celebration, scheduled during the 1987-88 academic year. One idea that kept coming up was to recognize groups of alumni at various times during the year. Finally, it was agreed that 100 alumni should be selected.

From the beginning, the plan was to honor a wide variety of persons from all sorts of occupations, of different ages, located around the world. Persons whose lives have made a difference to their families, their churches, and their communities. Persons who have represented the ideals of Sterling College in the workplace and who have shared what they learned at Sterling College to benefit others, no only in spectacular ways but also in quiet, gentle ways.

It was a deliberate decision to honor housewives and mothers as well as scientists and lawyers, community volunteers and Sunday school teachers as well as business executives and government employees, clerks, librarians, and insurance salespersons as well as missionaries, teachers, and care-givers. It was also decided not to select persons who had already received special recognition from the Association (the Alumni Award, the Alumni Citation, the Distinguished Service Award). This was to be a new list of alumni being named specifically for the Centennial Celebration.

The plan was to ask for nominations from among the Alumni themselves and then to choose a representative group of persons whom the Alumni Association and the Sterling College community would easily recognize as "typical" former students of whom all could be proud.

This booklet presents the results of the Council's rather ambitious project. As nominations began coming in, they included some alumni couples, both of whom the nominators felt deserved recognition. It was decided to count couples as single units; hence the final list includes 73 individuals and 27 couples. Eight of the nominees are recently deceased, three having died after they were nominated.

If nominators did not supply enough information, the honorees were contacted and asked to send basic facts so a brief biography could be written. An attempt was made to keep all the write-ups about the same length, to be a accurate as possible, and to highlight facts that would illustrate the "Sterling character" of these persons. This group of 100 vignettes seeks to be a true representation of those ideals that Sterling College stood for during its first century of existence and that it continues to uphold today as it enters its second century of service to God and to His Kingdom.

The Sterling 100

William Adair '43
Leon Akin '36
Helen (Huston) Anderson '46
Dorothy Behnke '59
Curtis Bennett '58
Thomas '62 & Nancy (McCreery) '63 Billings
Lyman J Bowling fs79
Lorraine (Coomber) Brewer '71
Norman fs71 & Cheryl (Stormont) '71 Brown
Mary Esther (Gilmore) Brown '47
Lawrence D Brownlee '80
Paul Buchanan '53
Thomas '50 & Christine (Lukens) '50 Buchanan
Donald '53 & Evelyn (Campbell) '53 Calderwood
Robert Calderwood fs55
William '57 & Betty (Bott) '59 Calderwood
J Robert Campbell '49
Charles Carraher, Jr '63
Barbara Chapman '61
Arvel Jean Coy '78
Roscoe Coyne fs27 (deceased, January 19, 1986)
Helen (Wilson) Crawford '30
Chester M Crebbs fs17 (deceased, May 24, 1988)
Carolyn (Brewer) Cuany '45
Kelly '76 & Ellen (Ruhl) '77 Cupples
David Curts '66
Miriam Curts '69
Kenneth Cuthbertson '78
Donald DeMott '56
Harold DeWalt '64
Dennis '82 & Betsy (Halloran) '82 Dutton
J Lee Dye '57
Lucile (Dill) Edgar '30
H Warren Gardner '62
Gary '72 & Rebecca (Zimmerman) '71 Gates
Darrel Gee '71
Robert '49 & Margaret (Strong) '50 Gordon
John William Grove '60
Charles M Hall (deceased, December 31, 1988)
Charles W Hall '68
Lester Haspels '52
Sarah (Kehrli) Hoard '69
Harold '58 & Pat (Offerle) '60 Hood
Philip (Mapes) Hughes '62
John W Irwin '55
Richard '44 & Mary Betty (McCauley) '44 Johnson
Philip '63 & Barbara (Davies) '64 Kelsey
Bess (Bass) Kirby '57
Mary (Horton) Knecht '68
Richard Kneidl '45
Lonnie Kruse '71
Joe Allen Lang '66
Charles '66 & Nancy (Kenall) '67 Larsen
Donald '58 & Elsie (Wright) fs60 Learned
Virginia (Hartzell) Leebrick '42
Harry Lentz, Jr '66
Louise Magee '77
John '38 (deceased, September 24, 1989) & Helen (Wright) '39 Mathews
Klon Matthews '51
George '66 & Gail (Wilson) '65 McBane
Robert '63 & Linda (Bay) '65 McCreery
Ralph McCreight '29
Thomas McKown
Patrick '72 & Tamara (Moser) '76 Melia
Frank William '40 & Helen Jane (Davis) '42 Montgomery
Kenneth Morris '48
Dorothy (Taylor) Mosier '67
Marjorie (Humphreys) Myers '41
Elliot Ngeny '69
James North '59
Daryl Nuss '71
Conroy O'Brien fs74 (deceased May 24, 1978)
Wesley Ooms '76
Bessie Mae Orr '24
James Pitzer '78Clarence '36 & Myrtle (Richards) '36 Pollock
John Reece '33
Donald Reed '68
Robert '66 & Ginger (Hammonds) '66 Reed
E Alan Richardson '50
Glenda Lea Riley '63
Cheryl (Owens) Salem '65
Robert '69 & Viola (Rhoades) '56 Schirer
Harold '44 & Mary Ellen (Anderson) '47 Scott
Thomas '79 & Jane (Demmond) '81 Seaman
Edgar Seyb '46 (deceased, December 1985)
Mary Ann Shepherd fs66
Admasu Simeso '74
Lois (Bell) Smith '24
Josephine (Read) Stevenson '31
Samuel C Stitt '39
Andreas Stylianou '79
Elwyn L Tedford '55
William Thayer '69 (deceased, October 26, 1986) & Carol (Ramsay) Thayer Sibley '69
Robert '45 & Barbara (Dietz) '47 Thompson
W Arlen Treaster '53 (deceased, November 9, 1985)
Roger '69 & Mary (Creswell) '69 Trotter
Elizabeth (Lenk) Vincent '57
Jill (Paige) Williams '70
Harold Wortman '51