Awards Convocation Recipients

Release Date: 
May 14, 2010

Sterling College recognized scholarship winners and other outstanding students during the annual Awards Convocation held April 30th at 11:00 am in Culbertson Auditorium.
Students recognized for individual scholarships were:
Aleta J. Matthews Endowed Scholarship: Lauren Cox, Whitney Dautel, Paul Brecht
Bill Thayer Memorial Scholarship in Theatre: Marcus Mull, Lauren White
Bill Thayer Memorial Scholarship in Business: Laura Allen
Castrodalel Family Endowed Scholarship: Christina Cheyney
Charles and Opal Hall Memorial Chemistry Scholarship: Wesley Tom
Charlie Brown Endowed Football Scholarship: Jessie Bundrage
Chrissie Roe Evans and Margerie Roe Faulkner Endowed Scholarship: Chelsea Rebman, Vance Stegman
Clair & Clara Jean Gleason Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Kelly Curtis, Brett Jensen, Julie Penner
College of Emporia Alumni Association Scholarship: Emily Konrade, Scott McCaulley, Jessica Schooley
Crosen Science Scholarship: Jessica Stuart
David D. Radar Memorial Scholarship: Michael Baxter
Debra M. Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Chandler Keenan
Edris Welty-Edwards Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Candice Williams
George Simpson Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Macek
Helen Swackhamer Endowed Scholarship: Zack Yarbrough
Hugh Kelsey Endowed Scholarship in Education: Julie Penner, Addie Swihart, Hannah Herrington, Melissa Larson
Hugh Kelsey Endowed Scholarship in Religion: Adam Taylor, Leah Frees
Irwin Family Scholarship: Joseph Dardzinski
J. Lee Dye Business Scholarship: Kenny McGrath, Caitlin Magee, Tim Dinh
Jerry Matthews Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Archbold
Jim Mosher Memorial Scholarship in Communications: Nathan West
John E. Edwards Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Sports: Aric Hook
Julie Lynn Ray Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Bennett
Klon Matthews Education Scholarship: Tyler Burnett
Lucille Lukens Sophomore Scholarship: Hannah Herrington
Max and Icee Moxley Scholarship in Mass Communications: Ryan Corwin, Tim Luisi
Maxine Robinson Endowed Scholarship: Abraham White
Maynard A. Peck Memorial Scholarship: Cuyler Prichard
Mike Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship: Houston Smith
Rev. Alfred R. Bernadt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Robbins
Robert Earl Tippin Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Grafel
Roy Ray Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Religion: Jordan Stineman
Roy Ray Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Education: Zack Yarbrough
Rupe-Bemis Memorial Scholarship: Erin Roseveare
S. A. Wilson Memorial Scholarship: Nathan West
Crouse Family Scholarship (S.T.E.P.): Ernest Newton, Emily Graham, Aubri Brock, Salima Watson, Carolynn Lawrence
Sterling College Notable Alumni Scholarship: April Burns
Viola McFarland Wylie Endowed Scholarship: Ellycia Valdez, Annette Ensz
William Taylor Gillespie Scholarship: Paul Brandes, Lauren Cox, Ashley Barnes
Students recognized for individual awards were:
Behavioral Science Department Award: Kami Hodson
Best Expository Essay Award: Courtney Huber
Best Creative Essay Award: Amanda Xydis
Business Department Book Award: Jaron Irvin, Megan Rainwater, Danni Owen, Brent Kruger, Kellen Long, Travis Minton,
John Grabowski, Joshua Boos, Adam Beutler, Jaron Hensley, Trent Stuzman
Business Student of the Year Award: Tim Hoover
Chemical Rubber Company Award: Randi Morris
Clayton Campbell Forensics Award: Vance Stegman
Dr. John Clark Scott & Virginia Huffman Scott Biology Award: Jessica Stuart, Cathryn Wiebe, Cortnea Ralston
Dr. John Clark Scott &Virginia Huffman Scott English Award: Taylor Libby
Evans Theatre Award "Actor of the Year.": Mike Gordon
Evans Theatre Award "Actress of the Year": Jennie Czuba
The Montgomery Fami