Awards Convocation Recipients Announced

Release Date: 
May 21, 2008

Sterling College recognized scholarship winners and other outstanding students during the annual Awards Convocation held April 11th at 11:00 am in Culbertson Auditorium
Students recognized for individual scholarships were:
Aleta J. Matthews Endowed Scholarship: Melissa Yarrow
Bill Thayer Memorial Scholarship in Theatre: Jean Bosch
Bill Thayer Memorial Scholarship in Business: Elizabeth Bowling
Carol McCullough Brown Endowed Vocal Music Scholarship: Molly Sundquist
Castrodalel Family Endowed Scholarship: Michelle Sumption
Charles and Opal Hall Memorial Chemistry Scholarship: Rachael Svaty
Charlie Brown Endowed Football Scholarship: Carlos De Los Reyes
Chrissie Roe Evans and Margerie Roe Faulkner Endowed Scholarship: Deric Roach
Gleason Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Wolff, Justin Hejny, Stephen Wilson
College of Emporia Alumni Association Scholarship: Scott McCaulley
Crosen Science Scholarship: Tessa Schroeder
Debra M. Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Laci Beck
Edris Welty-Edwards Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Mollie Cline
George Simpson Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Katy Wild
Helen Swackhamer Endowed Scholarship: Candice Williams
Hugh Kelsey Endowed Scholarship in Education: Lori McLeland, Sarah Wolff, Anna Schnetzler
Hugh Kelsey Endowed Scholarship in Religion: Samantha Regier
Irwin Family Scholarship: David Fuller
J. Lee Dye Business Scholarship: Christy Carter, Joel Orr, Shannon Kirby, Amberli Todd, Shawn Sajjadi
Jim Mosher Memorial Scholarship in Communications: Christina Calhoun, Jordan Ziegler
John E. Edwards Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Sports: Nolan Cox
Julie Lynn Ray Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Splitter
Klon Matthews Education Scholarship: Aaron Crooks
Lucille Lukens Sophomore Scholarship: Katy Wild
Max and Icee Moxley Scholarship in Mass Communications: Matt Ehresman, Amy Wiley
Maxine Robinson Endowed Scholarship: Samantha Meyer
Maynard A. Peck Memorial Scholarship: Brent Kruger
Mike Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship: Sara Kanary, Stuart Parman
Rev. Alfred R. Bernadt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Christal Baker
Robert Earl Tippin Memorial Scholarship: Susan Gates
Roy Ray Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Religion: Matt Ehresman
Roy Ray Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Education: Jared Eddy
Rupe-Bemis Memorial Scholarship: Rachael Svaty
S. A. Wilson Memorial Scholarship: Sarita Mitchum
Sterling Teacher Education Program (STEP) Scholarship: Maricela Cerenil, Elizabeth Coombs, Jessica Fredericks, Jana Miller
Sterling College Notable Alumni Scholarship: Ashley Perrett
Viola McFarland Wylie Endowed Scholarship: Parker McMillan, Hillary Thomas
William Taylor Gillespie Scholarship: Whitney Roach

Students recognized for individual awards were:
Behavioral Science Department Award: Lora Faust
Chemical Rubber Company Award: Scott McCaulley
Clayton Campbell Forensics Award: Jana Miller
Dr. John Clark Scott & Virginia Huffman Scott Biology Award: Robert Krause, Kysha Nichols
Dr. John Clark Scott &Virginia Huffman Scott English Award: Alyssa Renfro
Evans Theatre Award: “Actor of the Year”: Seth Prochaska
Evans Theatre Award: “Actress of the Year”: Lauren Peck
Frank William Montgomery Band Award: Joshua Morrison
Leon Akin Choir Award: Whitney Roach
Louie Armstrong Jazz Band Award: Deric Roach
Marc Warren Snyder Memorial Award: Cayla Friedli
New Testament Greek Award: Nate Prior
Outstanding Pre-Med Student Award: Kysha Nichols
Outstanding Underclassman Award for Biological Sciences: Andrew Drake, Jessica Stewart
Outstanding Senior Female Athlete: Natalie Gordon, Jaymi McAnally
Outstanding Senior Male Athlete: Joey Gilsdorf
Rev. and Mrs. Thomas M. Hutcheson Award: Jared Eddy
Symphonic Band Servant Leadership Award: Michelle Sumption
Talmon Bell Mathematics Award: Joseph Olson
Faculty, Staff and Students recognized were:
SGA Service Award –Student: Maria Calhoun
SGA Service Award –Faculty/Staff: Anne Smith
Alpha Chi Service Award: Sherry Earle
Alpha Chi Teacher of the Year: Dr. Henry Lederle
Faculty Rank Promotions: Gladys Ritterhouse, Cristi Gale

Students recognized as 2007-2008 Kelsey Scholars based on the 2006-2007 school year were:
Jean Bosch
Elizabeth Bowling
Noah Breeden
Alysha Brintnall
Danielle Brocato
Marissa Bruner
Maria Calhoun
Christy Carter
Elizabeth Combs
Nolan Cox
Julie Cunday
Jennifer Czuba
Abby Davidson
Tyler Degenhardt
Megan Derowitsch
Nathaniel Dory
Rachel Dunham
Jared Eddy
Matthew Ehresman
Brett Fairchild
David Fuller
Susan Gates
Amy Gray
Justin Hejny
Chris Hinshaw
Kami Hodson
Jennifer Jones
Sara Kanary
Nicole Kasl
Kimberly Kenton
Ashley Kraft
Elizabeth Lambert
Adam Langvardt
Kevin Laudermilk
Karin Lederle
Craig Mans
Jared McGuire
Kelly LaRosh
Lori McLeland
Jana Miller
Jordon Miller
Mandy Nichols
Jackie Nicholson
Ashley Perrett
Nathan Prior
Seth Prochaska
Stefanie Randall
Samantha Regier
Alyssa Renfro
Whitney Roach
Jeffrey Ropp
Stacey Rosenberger
Lindsey Ryan
Shawn Sajjadi
Anna Schnetzler
Tessa Schroeder
Julie Schuessler
Brittany Small
Mariah Smith
Michelle Sumption
Molly Sundquist
Rachael Svaty
Erin Thiessen
Hilary Thomas
Courtney VanRavenswaay
Terrance Volden
Andrew Wallace
Janna Wendelburg
Katy Wild
Kailyn Willse
Sara Wolff
Melissa Yarrow
Christina Youngers
Jordon Ziegler
Students recognized for the 2007-2008 Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges were:
Joshua Allman
Noah Breeden
Constance Bucher
Elizabeth Coombs
Julie Cunday
Abby Davidson
Justin Dawson
Naomi Dugger
Rachel Dunham
Matthew Elliott
Jeremy Emmons
Andrew Fahrenholtz
Brett Fairchild
Lora Faust
April Freudenberg
Amanda Fulmer
Natalie Gordon
Amy Gray
Naiya Hernandez
Christopher Hinshaw
Stephen “John” Hoefer
Nicole Kasl
Murri Laz