Awards Convocation Recipients Named

Release Date: 
May 7, 2009

Sterling College recognized scholarship winners and other outstanding students during the annual Awards Convocation held April 3, 2009 in Culbertson
Students recognized for individual scholarships were:
Aleta J. Matthews Endowed Scholarship:Tessa Blackwell, Whitney Dautel
Bill Thayer Memorial Scholarship in Theatre:Jennie Czuba, Sara Kanary
Bill Thayer Memorial Scholarship in Business:Danielle Brocato
Castrodalel Family Endowed Scholarship: Allie Graham
Charles and Opal Hall Memorial Chemistry Scholarship:Rachael Svaty
Charlie Brown Endowed Football Scholarship: Jason Walker
Chrissie Roe Evans and Margerie Roe Faulkner Endowed Scholarship:Nicole Oberle, Rebekah Bell
Gleason Endowed Memorial Scholarship:Jessica Stuart, Tyler Burnett, Kyla Renfro
College of Emporia Alumni Association Scholarship:Emily Konrade, Scott McCaulley, Jessica Schooley
Crosen Science Scholarship: Tessa Schroeder
David D. Radar Memorial Scholarship:Kami Hodson
Debra M. Thomas Memorial Scholarship:Aubri Brock
Edris Welty-Edwards Endowed Memorial Scholarship:Julie Penner
George Simpson Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Katy Wild
Helen Swackhamer Endowed Scholarship:Alysha Brintnall
Hugh Kelsey Endowed Scholarship in Education:Hannah Herrington, Ernest Newton, Nicole Oberle, Carolynn Lawrence
Hugh Kelsey Endowed Scholarship in Religion:David Ireland, Andy Dinh, Leah Frees
Irwin Family Scholarship:Christina Cheyney, John Gillen
J. Lee Dye Business Scholarship:Ashlen Stamm, Brent Kruger, Audrey Hoyt, Danielle Jones
Jerry Matthews Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Burnett
Jim Mosher Memorial Scholarship in Communications: Jordan Ziegler
John E. Edwards Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Sports:Paul Kempf
Julie Lynn Ray Memorial Scholarship:Melzora Towne
Klon Matthews Education Scholarship: Kimberly Kenton
Lucille Lukens Sophomore Scholarship: Taylor Libby
Max and Icee Moxley Scholarship in Mass Communications:Alyson Kumpula
Maxine Robinson Endowed Scholarship: Ashley Zimmerman
Maynard A. Peck Memorial Scholarship:Caitlin Magee
Mike Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Mull, David Ireland
Robert Earl Tippin Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Root
Roy Ray Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Religion: Tyler Ball
Roy Ray Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Education: Ashley Zimmerman
Rupe-Bemis Memorial Scholarship:Rachael Svaty
S. A. Wilson Memorial Scholarship: Eli Copeland
Crouse Family Scholarship (S.T.E.P.):Paul Kempf, Samantha Kempf, Jana Miller,Candice Williams, Sara Wolff
Sterling College Notable Alumni Scholarship:Charlisa Bailey
Viola McFarland Wylie Endowed Scholarship: Katie Good
William Taylor Gillespie Scholarship:Marty Boeschling, Paul Brandes, Joseph Powell, Joseph Dardzinski
Students recognized for individual awards were:
Behavioral Science Department Award: Jennifer Zaid-West
Best Expository Essay Award: Rebekah Bell
Best Creative Essay Award:Melzora Towne
Business Department Book Award:Dario Villantoro, Elaine Fontes, Jordon Stineman, Trenton Stuzman, Benjamin Cynova, Caitlin Magee, Taylor Whitfield, Tim Dinh
Business Student of the Year Award: Audrey Hoyt
Chemical Rubber Company Award: Brent Jensen
Christian Education Award:Caley Chestnut
Clayton Campbell Forensics Award: Taylor Libby
Cooke Chemistry Award: Jessica Stewart
Dr. John Clark Scott & Virginia Huffman Scott Biology Award: Jessica Stuart
Dr. John Clark Scott &Virginia Huffman Scott English Award: Jennifer Jones
Evans Theatre Award "Actor of the Year.": Mike Love, Nate Prior
Evans Theatre Award "Actress of the Year": Jean Bosch
Frank William Montgomery Band Award:Molly Sundquist<