Alumni Award 

Young Alumni Award

The Sterling College Alumni Award (formerly
titled Alumni) is presented to alumni who
graduated more than 15 years ago and who
has demonstrated sustained excellence in career,
service to others, and loyalty to Sterling College. 
The Young Alumni Award is presented to alumni
or former students of 15 years ago or less who has
demonstrated excellence in career, service to others, and loyalty to Sterling College. 
     
  2019 - Kacie (Rogers) Hastings ’12  
2018 - Phil ’85 and Laila (Ingalls) Brownlee ’85 2018 - Jonathon Federwisch ’05  
2017 - Gary D. White '73 2017 - Dr. Drew R. Miller '02
2016 - Teddi Bryant '88 2016 - Matthew Ehresman '10
2015 - Dr. Kenneth Niermann '97 2015 - Joshua D. Boos '12
2013 - Dr. Alan S. Cureton '76 2013 - Kristy (Kalivoda) Rozel '02
           Kate Wise '04
2012 - Rev. Elwyn Tedford '55 2012 - Josh Slaughter '06
2011 - Dr. George Stickel '71 2011 - Sara "Sasha" Hildebrand '01
2010 - Pierce McIntosh '79
           Tracey Repp '91
2010 - Award was not presented
2009 - Lex Rhoadarmer '88 2009 - Scott Stinemetz '03
2008 - Rev. Robert Meanor '54
           Mark A. Christian '74
2008 - Andrew G. Brown '97
           Lesa (Anshutz) Brown '97
2007 - Dr. Jim Tenopir '70 2007 - Rev. Dr. David Parker '97
           Rev. Sarah (Mark) Parker '97
           Matthew Jaeger '00
2006 - Nancy (McCreery) '63 Billings
           Rev. Nancy (Clixby) '65 Troy
2006 - Award was not presented
2005 - Lonnie Kruse '71
           Wayne Anderson '49
2005 - Terrell Davis '96
2004 - Richard Schechter '52
           Glenn Irwin '53
2004 - Edmund Lowry '93
2003 - Barbara Bath '59
           Leroy Selby '46
2003 - Jan (Foster) Rich '94
           Stacy (Dunlap) Stapleton '92
2002 - Bill '57 and Betty (Bott) '59 Calderwood
           Lydia Assefa-Dawson '83
2002 - David Earle '91
           James '91 and Paula (Daniel) '92 Steinbacher
2001 - Roger Brown '77
           William Moss '50
2001 - Greg McGlynn '87
           Lori (Johnson) Sisk '89
2000 - Walter "Wilso" Davis '51
           Harold '51 and Lois (Davis) '50 Wortman
2000 - Beth Jewett '86
1999 - Jason Trego '78
           Gary Rinehart '67
1999 - Jim Ross '93
           Dr. Jack Westfall '85
1998 - James Sweeney '60
           Tom McKown '62
1998 - Dr. Maurice Duggins '89
1997 - Mike Sullivan '75
           Mary Ellen (Anderson) Scott '47
1997 - Becky (Yates) Spencer '89
1996 - Ralph Davis '66
           Daryl Nuss '71
1996 - Award was not presented
1995 - Donald N. DeMott '56
           Carolyn (Brewer) Cuany '45
1995 - J.C. Chambers '83
           Jeff Yerington '80
1994 - Don '53 and Evelyn (Campbell) '53 Calderwood
           Sue Winget '78
1994 - Meg (Bury) Fraiser '80
           Dennis '82 and Betsy (Halloran) '82 Dutton
1993 - Betty McGrew '41
           Charlene Myers '50
1993 - Richard Ashley '83
1992 - Charles W. Hall '68
           John Hubbard '73
           Julius Pete '72
1992 - Lisa (Haider) Sylvester '88
1991 - Ruth Kroth '49
           Charles Larsen '66
1991 - Andreas Stylianou '79
1990 - Jeanne Lawrence '60
           Dr. Charles Carraher '63
1990 - Lyman Bowling fs79
           Scott Carter '88
1989 - Larry Oline '59
           Larry Long '61
1989 - Beth Lynne (Smith) Lotze '81
           Steve Hicks '83
1988 - THE STERLING 100 1988 - THE STERLING 100
1987 - Robert Jarrett '59
           Pat '37 and Fern (Cunningham) fs40 Milligan
1987 - John Bandy Brownlee '72
           Eric Commer '77
1986 - Lucille Hall '36
           Leroy Selby '46
1986 - Dennis Brewer '70
           Rev. Louise Westfall '76
1985 - William Brewer '44
            Charles Olsen '58
1985 - Dr. Jerman Disasa '73
           Donald Milligan '70
1984 - Frances Calderwood '54
           Ralph fs43 and Merna (Vincent) fs43 Gilmore
1984 - Alice (Handkins) Bair '69
           John '69 and Gwen (Adair) '70 Haspels 
1983 - Marguerite McClellan '21
           Maurice '39 and Margaret (Nichol) '39 Reed
1983 - Steve Kinney '68
           Pam (Irwin) He
1982 - Robert Cunningham '51
           Muriel Olsen '31
1982 - Marlin McFarland '68
1981 - Aleta Matthews '46
           Donald Ray '62
1981 - Roger Richardson '70
1980 - Fern Oline '26
           Sam '58 and Grace Rowley
1980 - Loren Knox '66
1979 - Lester Taylor '33
           Karl '49 and Joan (Lukens) '52 Cunningham
1979 - Sarah Page '65
           Dr. Michael Wiebe '65
1978 - Richard '40 and Bernice (McGrew) fs42 Kirkton
           Stanley Maughlin '57
1978 - Dr. David McCreery '69
1977 - Laura Stewart '36
           Marcella Stitt '37
1977 - Gail Wenos '66
1976 - Dorothy Belden '44 1976 - David Mureithi '66
1975 - Howard Skinner '51 1975 - Dr. Daniel Cavanaugh, III '65